Awards

2017 CARO ASM Award Winners

Thank you to all who participated!

Jean Roy Award

Winner:   Trisha Daigle-Maloney, Halifax

Best Resident Oral Presentation

Winner:  #40 STEREOTACTIC ABLATIVE RADIOTHERAPY VERSUS SURGERY IN EARLY LUNG CANCER: A META-ANALYSIS OF PROPENSITY SCORE-ADJUSTED COMPARATIVE EFFECTIVENESS STUDIES

Hanbo Chen

Best Resident Poster Presentation

Winner: #26 DOCUMENTATION OF DRIVING RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PATIENTS RECEIVING WHOLE BRAIN RADIOTHERAPY

Michael Wang

Best Resident Oral Presentation in Brachytherapy

Winner: #59 ELECTOMAGNETIC RECONSTRUCTION OF CATHETER PATHS IN MULTI-CATHETER INTERSTITIAL BRACHYTHERAPY: A PHANTOM MODEL

Harry Brastianos

Best Abstract in Science and Applied Technology

Winner: #87  INDIVIDUAL PATIENT DATA META-ANALYSIS OF KIDNEY SBRT: A REPORT FROM THE INTERNATIONAL RADIOSURGERY ONCOLOGY CONSORTIUM FOR KIDNEY (IROCK)

Alexander Louie

Best Abstract in Clinical and Population-based Oncology

Winner: #39 PREDICTING THE FAILURE OF RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS IN RADIATION ONCOLOGY: WHAT CAN WE LEARN?

Timothy Nguyen

Best Abstract in Supportive Care

Winner:  #7 PALLIATIVE THORACIC RADIOTHERAPY IN ASYMPTOMATIC CENTRALLY LOCATED NON SMALL CELL LUNG CANCER (NSCLC) – TO TREAT OR TO DEFER

Anil Tibdewal

Best Abstract in Survivorship

Winner: #16 PATIENT-REPORTED SEXUAL HEALTH AFTER DEFINITIVE CHEMORADIOTHERAPY AND MR-GUIDED BRACHYTHERAPY FOR CERVIX CANCER

Jennifer Croke

Best Abstract in Education

Winner:  # 13 OBJECTIVE EVALUATION OF A STRUCTURED DIDACTIC RADIATION ONCOLOGY CLERKSHIP CURRICULUM: A REPORT FROM THE RADIATION ONCOLOGY EDUCATION COLLABORATIVE STUDY GROUP

Daniel Golden

CUREUS Poster Award

The Cureus Award will be announced after the meeting and posted on the website.

Associate Member Awards

Radiation/Medical Physics

Winner: #18 AUTOMATED CONTOURING OF THE PROXIMAL BRONCHIAL TREE USING OPEN SOURCE TOOLS FOR SBRT TREATMENT OF THE LUNG

Niranjan Venugopal

Radiation Therapy

Winner: #63 SURVIVAL IMPACT OF CARDIAC DOSE IN LUNG STEREOTACTIC BODY RADIOTHERAPY

Olive Wong

Best Fellow Oral Presentation

Winner: #35 PATTERNS OF IPSILATERAL REGIONAL NODAL RELAPSE IN BREAST CANCER: A REVIEW OF THE RTOG BREAST CANCER ATLAS

Laura Beaton

Book Prizes  

Clinical Care and Epidemiology:  studies related to health policy, clinical diagnosis, prognosis, management and outcome

Winner:  #42 CBCT DERIVED RADIOSENSITIVITY MARKER ASSOCIATED WITH RADIATION PNEUMONITIS

Pencilla Lang

Biology and Technology: studies that address basic science of radiation oncology, radiation planning and delivery, technology or medical physics

Winner: #104 AN IN VIVO MODEL TO STUDY THE USE OF NANOPARTICLES AS A RADIOSENSITIZER IN RADIATION BEAMS GENERATED FROM A LOW Z TARGET

Michael Ha

Quality assurance: studies that address clinical practice performance, care delivery or system improvement

Winner:  #131 PATTERNS OF REFERRAL FOR PALLIATIVE RADIOTHERAPY

Jenny Jin

CanMEDS non-medical expert: studies that address CanMEDS-related subject areas outside of the medical expert domain, i.e. issues in Communication, Collaboration, Management, Advocacy, Scholarship, or Professionalism.

Winner:  #19 ONLINE ADVERTISING AND MARKETING CLAIMS BY PROVIDERS OF PROTON BEAM THERAPY: ARE THEY GUIDELINE BASED?

Mark Corkum

CARO-CROF RTT Travel Award

Congratulations to Olive Wong from Toronto and Natasha McMaster from Halifax who are the first recipients of the CARO-CROF Radiation Therapist Travel Grant Award which supports attendance at CARO’s Annual Scientific Meeting (ASM)!


For details about the 2017 CARO ASM Awards Categories and Criteria, click here!

Interested in the 2016 Award winners? Click here for more information!